Keak in Papua New Guinea

The Keak have only been reported in Papua New Guinea
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

The march of technological advancements across Papua New Guinea has left in its wake unexpected influences that are eroding culture, challenging belief systems and leaving broken families in their wake among the Keak people. Many Keak cannot handle the increase of information and temptations introduced by new roads, internet access and modern media. "The youth are being influenced and are less satisfied. They are leaving their villages to find education and jobs while often ending up with neither."

The Keak people are one of a large number of small population language groups in the Sepik region of Papua New Guinea. To complicate matters, traditional practices of paybacks and compensations control their actions. Though folks believe they are Christians, when trouble comes they default back into the pattern of ancestor worship and incantations. For the Keak, there is only one thing to save people from perpetuating this same cycle for generations - God's Word. Jesus explained, "You are truly my disciples if you remain faithful to my teachings. And you will know the truth, and the truth will set you free" (John 8:31b-32, NLT).

Families grow their own yams, taro and other garden vegetables. They supplement their income from the sale of cocoa harvests.


Prayer Points

* Scripture Prayers for the Keak in Papua New Guinea.


Profile Source:   Anonymous  

People Name General Keak
People Name in Country Keak
World Population 18,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 20760
ROP3 Code 108853
Country Papua New Guinea
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country East Sepik province.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Papua New Guinea
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country East Sepik province..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Mevembet (18,000 speakers)
Language Code keh   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Mevembet (18,000 speakers)
Language Code keh   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Mevembet

Primary Language:  Mevembet

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Started

Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Christianity
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 3.00 %)
85.00 %
Ethnic Religions
15.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Profile Source Anonymous  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more