Hunsrik in Brazil

The Hunsrik have only been reported in Brazil
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

The Hunsrik people, who live in Brazil, are almost all professing Christians; however, for the most part, their Christianity is nominal. Though many people go to church, they hardly ever talk about Jesus. Rather, they live in fear of spirits and regularly consult traditional religious leaders.

The Hunsrick, a Germanic people, immigrated to Brazil about 200 years ago. Although they came from many different regions of Germany, for commercial and social reasons they set aside their local dialects in favor of Hunsrik, the majority language.

Most of the Hunsrik live in mountainous regions of Southern and Southeastern Brazil. They enjoy singing and playing music, particularly during their festivals, which occur close to the harvest season.

Because their language was unwritten until very recently, the Hunsrik people do not have God's Word in their mother tongue. Now, in association with mission organizations and two major denominations, a team of translators is ready to bring the Gospel of Luke and the "JESUS" film to the Hunsrik people, so they may move out of bondage to fear and into a vital relationship with Jesus Christ.


Prayer Points

Scripture Prayers for the Hunsrik in Brazil.


Profile Source:   Anonymous  

People Name General Hunsrik
People Name in Country Hunsrik
Alternate Names
Population this Country 5,091,000
Population all Countries 5,091,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 3
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
People ID 20652
ROP3 Code 115634
ROP25 Code 303113
ROP25 Name Hunsrik
Country Brazil
Region America, Latin
Continent South America
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Widespread. Many in Paraná, Rio Grande do Sul, and Santa Catarina states.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Brazil
Region America, Latin
Continent South America
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Widespread. Many in Paraná, Rio Grande do Sul, and Santa Catarina states..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Religion: Christianity
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 1.50 %)
85.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
15.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Hunsrik (5,091,000 speakers)
Language Code hrx   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Hunsrik (5,091,000 speakers)
Language Code hrx   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Hunsrik

Primary Language:  Hunsrik

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes
Bible-New Testament Yes  (2022)
Bible-Complete No
YouVersion NT (www.bible.com) Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name Source
General Bible for Children Bible for Children
General YouVersion Bible versions in text and/or audio YouVersion Bibles
Mobile App Android Bible app: Hunsrik YouVersion Bibles
Mobile App iOS Bible app: Hunsrik YouVersion Bibles
Photo Source Alexandre Gonçalves da Rocha - Pixabay 
Map Source Anonymous  
Profile Source Anonymous 
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Learn more.



Joshua Project logo    Joshua Project    Copyright © 2024