Ponyo-Gongwang Naga in Myanmar (Burma)

The Naga Ponyo-Gongwang have only been reported in Myanmar (Burma)
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Naga Ponyo-Gongwang in Myanmar (Burma).


People Name General Naga Ponyo-Gongwang
People Name in Country Naga Ponyo-Gongwang
Natural Name Ponyo-Gongwang Naga
Population this Country 5,200
Population all Countries 5,200
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 20574
ROP3 Code 116891
Country Myanmar (Burma)
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 18  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Sagaing region: Khamti district, Lahe township, 19 villages.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Myanmar (Burma)
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 18  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Sagaing region: Khamti district, Lahe township, 19 villages..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Naga, Ponyo-Gongwang (5,200 speakers)
Language Code npg   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Naga, Ponyo-Gongwang (5,200 speakers)
Language Code npg   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Naga, Ponyo-Gongwang

Primary Language:  Naga, Ponyo-Gongwang

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Needed

Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Christianity
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
25.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 4.00 %)
60.00 %
Ethnic Religions
15.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Avatar

Welcome. I’m a virtual assistant and will try to answer questions about Joshua Project, unreached people groups, the Great Commission and more. How can I help you?

For further help try our FAQ, Definitions or Contact Us pages.