Biage in Papua New Guinea

The Biage have only been reported in Papua New Guinea
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Expanded PDF Profile

Introduction / History

The Biage people live on the eastern slopes of the Owen Stanley mountains in the Kokoda sub-district of Oro province. Many of the villages are located on or near the famous Kokoda Trail; tourism is having a big impact on those villages and is an important source of income for many people.

The Biage people live in villages and hamlets of between 10 and 160 people, which range in elevation from around 400m to over 1400m. The villages higher up on the steep mountain slopes are smaller than the villages in the foothills. The villages at lower elevation are situated among oil palm plantations and old rubber plantations, but as you leave the valley, this is quickly replaced by rainforest. At the higher elevations it can become quite cold at night.

The Biage people grow their own food: taro, sweet potato, green vegetables and a variety of fruits.

The Seventh Day Adventist Church and Anglican Church have been working in the Biage area for about forty years, and other churches have started more recently. Although some villages had a revival in the 1980s, where many people turned away from using magic, in other villages magic is commonly used and many people live in fear of displeasing the spirits. Two Biage men are trying to translate Scripture and church materials into Biage, but lack training and support.


Prayer Points

* Scripture Prayers for the Biage in Papua New Guinea.


Profile Source:   Anonymous  
Expanded PDF Profile

People Name General Biage
People Name in Country Biage
World Population 1,500
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 3
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 20551
ROP3 Code 116836
Country Papua New Guinea
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Oro province: Sohe district, Kokoda RLLG, along Owen Stanley range foothills and mountains.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Papua New Guinea
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Oro province: Sohe district, Kokoda RLLG, along Owen Stanley range foothills and mountains..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Language Biage (1,500 speakers)
Language Code bdf   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Biage (1,500 speakers)
Language Code bdf   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Biage

Primary Language:  Biage

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Needed

Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Christianity
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 1.00 %)
70.00 %
Ethnic Religions
30.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Photo Source Anonymous 
Map Source Anonymous  
Profile Source Anonymous  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more