Yaleba in Papua New Guinea

The Yaleba have only been reported in Papua New Guinea
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Expanded PDF Profile

Introduction / History

The Yaleba people of Papua New Guinea live on the peninsula south of Alotau in Milne Bay Province. Their staple foods include sweet potatoes and yams from their gardens, supplemented with leafy greens from the gardens and fish from the bay. The Yaleba people also occasionally hunt for animals such as pig and cuscus in the bush. They cook most of their food in coconut milk, which is prepared by squeezing shredded coconut in water.

Due to the presence of a nearby timber company, many people build their houses of lumber off-cuts that they buy inexpensively from the company. Those that do not use lumber build their houses using wood and palm tree materials.

The Yaleba people primarily speak their own vernacular language, also called Yaleba. Some people are also able to speak English, which they learn in school, and many are able to understand neighboring languages to a limited degree.

About 1918 the Kwato church, the largest denomination in the area, was brought to various points on the mainland and spread to Yaleba before WWII. However, the churches soon became non-operational during WWII, at which time people were forced to move out of Yaleba. After the war, the people moved back and the church reopened. Now many Yaleba people profess Christianity and some attend church. However, there appears to be a lack of understanding of the gospel among many of those professing Christianity. There is a need for God's word to be translated into Yaleba.


Prayer Points

* Scripture Prayers for the Yaleba in Papua New Guinea.


Profile Source:   Anonymous  
Expanded PDF Profile

People Name General Yaleba
People Name in Country Yaleba
World Population 2,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 20548
ROP3 Code 116923
Country Papua New Guinea
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Milne Bay province: Huhu LGA, Dalidali, Gamadoudou, Gibara, Gwaugulina, Iwame, Kilakilana, and Wanabelo villages.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Papua New Guinea
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Milne Bay province: Huhu LGA, Dalidali, Gamadoudou, Gibara, Gwaugulina, Iwame, Kilakilana, and Wanabelo villages..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Language Yaleba (2,000 speakers)
Language Code ylb   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Yaleba (2,000 speakers)
Language Code ylb   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Yaleba

Primary Language:  Yaleba

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Needed

Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Christianity
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 5.00 %)
90.00 %
Ethnic Religions
10.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Photo Source Anonymous 
Map Source Anonymous  
Profile Source Anonymous  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more