Pahanan Agta in Philippines

The Pahanan Agta have only been reported in Philippines
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Agta, Pahanan in Philippines.


People Name General Agta, Pahanan
People Name in Country Agta, Pahanan
Natural Name Pahanan Agta
Population this Country 2,100
Population all Countries 2,100
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 20541
ROP3 Code 116828
Country Philippines
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Luzon, Isabela province east coast, between Divilacan bay and Dinapigue town, inland to San Mariano.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Philippines
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Luzon, Isabela province east coast, between Divilacan bay and Dinapigue town, inland to San Mariano..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 6.00 %)
20.00 %
Ethnic Religions
80.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Agta, Pahanan (2,100 speakers)
Language Code apf   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Agta, Pahanan (2,100 speakers)
Language Code apf   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Agta, Pahanan

Primary Language:  Agta, Pahanan

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1988-2006)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (2016-2017)
Bible-Complete No
Bible-NT Audio Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name Source
Audio Recordings Online New Testament Faith Comes by Hearing
Film / Video LUMO film of Gospels Bible Media Group/LUMO
General Gospel resources links Scripture Earth
Mobile App Download audio Bible app as APK file Faith Comes by Hearing
Mobile App Download audio Bible app from Google Play Store Faith Comes by Hearing
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more