Barikewa in Papua New Guinea

The Barikewa have only been reported in Papua New Guinea
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Barikewa in Papua New Guinea.


People Name General Barikewa
People Name in Country Barikewa
Alternate Names
Population this Country 500
Population all Countries 500
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
People ID 20540
ROP3 Code 116343
ROP25 Code 300902
ROP25 Name Barikewa
Country Papua New Guinea
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Gulf province: Omati river.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Papua New Guinea
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Gulf province: Omati river..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Religion: Christianity
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 18.00 %)
95.00 %
Ethnic Religions
5.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Barikewa (500 speakers)
Language Code jbk   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Barikewa (500 speakers)
Language Code jbk   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Barikewa

Primary Language:  Barikewa

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Needed

Resource Type Resource Name Source
None reported  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Learn more.



Joshua Project logo    Joshua Project    Terms of Use    Privacy Policy    Copyright © 2024