Eastern Durango Nahuatl in Mexico

The Nahuatl, Eastern Durango have only been reported in Mexico
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Nahuatl, Eastern Durango in Mexico.


Additional Info
Global Prayer Digest: 2015-05-23
People Name General Nahuatl, Eastern Durango
People Name in Country Nahuatl, Eastern Durango
Natural Name Eastern Durango Nahuatl
Pronunciation EE-stern doo-RAHN-goh NAH-wahtl
Population this Country 500
Population all Countries 500
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 2
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 20537
ROP3 Code 116893
Country Mexico
Region America, Latin
Continent North America
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 43  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Durango state: Mezquital municipality, Agua Caliente, Agua Fria, La Tinaja, and San Pedro Jicora; Nayarit state: Del Nayer municipality.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Mexico
Region America, Latin
Continent North America
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 43  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Durango state: Mezquital municipality, Agua Caliente, Agua Fria, La Tinaja, and San Pedro Jicora; Nayarit state: Del Nayer municipality..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Language Nahuatl, Eastern Durango (500 speakers)
Language Code azd   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Nahuatl, Eastern Durango (500 speakers)
Language Code azd   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Nahuatl, Eastern Durango

Primary Language:  Nahuatl, Eastern Durango

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (2018-2019)
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching
General Gospel resources links
Mobile App Android Bible app (Wycliffe)
Mobile App Bible app direct APK download
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 1.00 %)
25.00 %
Ethnic Religions
75.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


--; ?>