Gupa-Abawa in Nigeria

The Gupa-Abawa have only been reported in Nigeria
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

The Abawa, also known as the Dibo, and the Gana-Gana trace their origin to Egypt, which they left when they refused to accept Islam when it was first introduced to them.
The Abawa are found in Kwali, Abaji, Abuja Municipal Area Council the federal capital territory of Nigeria. They live in 45 villages in Abuja.


What Are Their Lives Like?

Their women are easily identified by their art of making Atshidan (native pot used for tie and dye). Their traditional chief is called “Etsu of Ashara,” who holds the much-valued Rigbemsoje (royal staff).
They have good relationships with the Igala and Fulani who live among them.
They celebrate the Abawa Day Festival. People come from far and near to celebrate over three days. During the festival, those visiting showcase their cultural talents. Fishermen bring fishes to show who caught the biggest fish, and hunters’ fire shots in the air as a sign of respect to royalty. The participants wear Godo and Pasa (hand woven materials) as special clothing for the festival.
Each household cooks Enemezo (white beans soup), with Adin (pounded yam).
They practice farming, hunting, blacksmithing, and fishing. They cultivate rice, maize, guinea corn, yams, and cassava. Their major crops are rice and maize.
All generations speak and understand their own language. They speak Hausa and English to visitors, immigrants and neighboring groups that do not understand them.


What Are Their Beliefs?

They are 98 percent Muslims, and 2 percent Christians in the community.


What Are Their Needs?

The language community has very few Christians. They need evangelism, church planting, and pastors.


Prayer Points

Pray for the Christians in the community to share the love of God.
Pray for a massive move of the Holy Spirit among this people group that will lead to their spiritual and physical blessings.
Pray for the Lord to reach Abawa elders, opening doors for the others to follow Christ.


Scripture Prayers for the Gupa-Abawa in Nigeria.


References

Photo from People profile data form filled in by Andrew Lewinan
[email protected]


Profile Source:   Joshua Project  

People Name General Gupa-Abawa
People Name in Country Gupa-Abawa
Population this Country 32,000
Population all Countries 32,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed 1
Alternate Names
People ID 20329
ROP3 Code 116048
Country Nigeria
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 7  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Niger state: Lapai LGA, Gupa and Edzu areas; Kogi state: Kogi LGA; Abuja Capital Territory: Abaji LGA.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Nigeria
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 7  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Niger state: Lapai LGA, Gupa and Edzu areas; Kogi state: Kogi LGA; Abuja Capital Territory: Abaji LGA..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Gupa-Abawa (32,000 speakers)
Language Code gpa   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Gupa-Abawa (32,000 speakers)
Language Code gpa   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Gupa-Abawa

Primary Language:  Gupa-Abawa

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Needed

Resource Type Resource Name Source
None reported  
Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.10 %)
2.80 %
Ethnic Religions
5.20 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
92.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
20.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
60.0 %
Roman Catholic
20.0 %
Profile Source Joshua Project  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more