Chirag in Russia

The Chirag / Amuq have only been reported in Russia
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Expanded PDF Profile

Introduction / History

The Chirag live as rugged mountain people high in the south central mountains of Dagestan in southwestern Russia. Their home village sits at nearly 6000 feet in elevation in a high river valley. They speak a distinct language called Dargwa and live in five villages with other closely-connected people of the Amug language group.


What Are Their Lives Like?

Many times when women come to Jesus in austere Muslim families they are threatened with death. There is need for reconciliation in a Muslim family when someone accepts the lordship of Christ. Many times the radiance of the Fruit of the Spirit in the new believer's life touches family members deeply. But sometimes, even that isn't enough to get through fleshly opposition.


What Are Their Beliefs?

Nearly all the Chirag people practice Sunni Islam.


What Are Their Needs?

The Chirag need workers to share the gospel in their Dargwa language and within their culture.


Prayer Points

Pray for divine protection and anointing for the new Chirag believers.
Pray that the radiance of Christ in the lives of the few believers will open hearts and that the precious grace of Jesus will spread from clan to clan among the Chirag.
Pray for workers to widely distribute the available Audio Bible and JESUS Film in the Dargwa language.
Pray for the establishment of a viable, indigenous and reproducing Chirag church.


Scripture Prayers for the Chirag / Amuq in Russia.


References

http://www.globalprayerdigest.org/issue/day/2017/03/19
http://www.globalprayerdigest.org/issue/day/2014/03/19


Profile Source:   Joshua Project  
Expanded PDF Profile

Additional Info
Global Prayer Digest: 2014-03-19
Global Prayer Digest: 2017-03-19
People Name General Chirag / Amuq
People Name in Country Chirag / Amuq
Natural Name Chirag
Population this Country 3,000
Population all Countries 3,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed 1
Alternate Names
People ID 20321
ROP3 Code 116042
Country Russia
Region Europe, Eastern and Eurasia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Dagestan Republic.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Russia
Region Europe, Eastern and Eurasia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Dagestan Republic..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Language Dargwa (3,000 speakers)
Language Code dar   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Dargwa (3,000 speakers)
Language Code dar   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Dargwa

Primary Language:  Dargwa

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (2002-2013)
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Bible-NT Audio Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Online New Testament
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Dargwa
Film / Video LUMO film of Gospels
Film / Video The Prophets' Story
General Gospel resources links
Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.37 %)
0.37 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
99.63 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Photo Source Anonymous 
Map Source Withheld by request   Copyrighted ©   Used with permission
Profile Source Joshua Project  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more