Kubachi in Russia

The Kubachi have only been reported in Russia
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Expanded PDF Profile

Introduction / History

The distinct Kubachi [accent on last syllable] language of Kubachi town is mutually unintelligible from the languages of all surrounding villages in this Dargin region of south central Dagestan. Kubachi live in their fog-shrouded central village and in several Kubachi enclaves in Dagestani cities. Honor is a central theme of the Kubachi tradition, and strong prohibitions inhibit any young Kubachi from marrying outside the guarded Kubachi circle.


What Are Their Lives Like?

The Kubachi make their houses out of stone with flat roofs.
The Kubachi have based their economy on arts and crafts, such as silversmithing. It is a matter of honor for a Kubachi father to teach his son the silversmithing trade. For centuries the Kubachi people have been producing swords, necklaces, fine goblets, and intricate filigree metalwork. Each family carefully guards the secrets of their unique designs. They market their wares from village to village and at trade and craft centers located in the eastern Caucasus. Agriculture and animal husbandry play secondary roles in their economy.


What Are Their Beliefs?

For more than 10 centuries the Kubachi have practiced a blend of Islam and their own pre-Islamic rituals.


What Are Their Needs?

The Kubachi need workers to share the gospel in the Kubachi language and within their culture.


Prayer Points

Pray for anointed workers to translate the Bible and other resources into their language.
Pray for open, responsive hearts to the gospel.
Pray for the establishment of an indigenous and reproducing Kubachi church.


Scripture Prayers for the Kubachi in Russia.


References

http://www.globalprayerdigest.org/issue/day/2017/03/13
http://www.globalprayerdigest.org/issue/day/2014/03/23
http://www.globalprayerdigest.org/issue/day/2010/03/22
Encyclopedia.com-Kubachins


Profile Source:   Joshua Project  
Expanded PDF Profile

Additional Info
Global Prayer Digest: 2010-03-22
Global Prayer Digest: 2014-03-23
Global Prayer Digest: 2017-03-13
People Name General Kubachi
People Name in Country Kubachi
Population this Country 6,900
Population all Countries 6,900
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group Yes
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed 1
Alternate Names
People ID 20320
ROP3 Code 116041
Country Russia
Region Europe, Eastern and Eurasia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Dagestan Republic.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Russia
Region Europe, Eastern and Eurasia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Dagestan Republic..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Language Kubachi (6,900 speakers)
Language Code ugh   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Kubachi (6,900 speakers)
Language Code ugh   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Kubachi

Primary Language:  Kubachi

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Needed

Resource Type Resource Name Source
None reported  
Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.07 %)
0.07 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
89.93 %
Non-Religious
10.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Photo Source Anonymous 
Map Source Withheld by request   Copyrighted ©   Used with permission
Profile Source Joshua Project  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more