Akkin in Russia

The Akkin have only been reported in Russia
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Other PDF Profile

Introduction / History

Akkin have a strong self-identity, in spite of typically being buried in official census statistics as “Chechen.” To Chechens, Akkin are Akkin. To Russians, Akkin are Chechen. To Akkin, Akkin are Akkin. They speak a distinct dialect of the Chechen language and live among village/town clusters at the western edge of Dagestan surrounding the major city of Khasavyurt. The ancient home region of the Akkin was in extreme western Chechnya and eastern Ingushetia. In pre-Soviet history many Akkin migrated eastward toward the border region of Dagestan and Chechnya near Khasavyurt.
In 1944, accused with the Chechen of being Nazi collaborators, the Akkin were deported en masse to Central Asia by Stalin’s KGB. Thirteen years later, under Khrushchev, the Akkin were allowed to return but faced massive confusion with many Dagestani Laks and Avars already resettled into the old Akkin villages in western Dagestan. Turmoil and conflicts raged off and on over resettlement questions from the late 1950s into the early 21st Century. Eventually some Laks moved to other lowland regions; many Akkin finally settled into some of their original western Dagestani towns or nearby close to Khasavyurt.


What Are Their Lives Like?

Some Akkin also live in the original homeland region of extreme western Chechnya and eastern Ingushetia. Akkin refugees can be found in many asylum locations in Europe, along with other Chechen, Ingush and Dagestani refugees.


What Are Their Beliefs?

The Akkin live along a transport corridor between Makhachkala, the capital of Dagestan to the east, and Groznyy, the capital of Chechnya to the west. One “export” along this corridor is constant competition between factions of extremist Islamists. Traditionally, the Akkin practice Sufi Sunni Islam; but external, missional Salafist (Wahhabi) zealous Sunni radicals have attempted to stamp out Sufi practices of Islam throughout Dagestan. This internal religious conflict mixes in with an active radical Muslim insurgency against the traditional religious and political powers.


What Are Their Needs?

Constant conflict boils, even to the present moment. The Akkin are affected by this violent/zealous Islam, as young men get recruited and enticed (even extorted) toward participation with militants or drawn into battles fought in their neighborhoods.


Prayer Points

Pray for representatives of Jesus’ grace to be “the right people at the right time into the right relationships among the Akkin.”
Pray for Chechen believers to have courage to reach out to their Akkin “cousins.”
Pray for Caucasus house churches to notice opportunities for friendship and connections with their Akkin neighbors.
Pray for European Refugee ministries to have eyes and ears for Akkin people in their midst.
Pray for Akkin ‘people of peace’ (Luke 10:6), who are waiting for representatives of Jesus’ love and power to find what their hearts have been waiting for.
Pray for the long-distance influence of a family of five Akkin who are Jesus followers, but who live far from the Akkin region and from close relationships. Pray this mustard seed of influence might bear fruit back into the Akkin world.
Thank God for three churches who have “taken the Akkin into their hearts” (Phil.1:7) for long-term prayer until there is a Christ-following community among the Akkin. Pray for local Dagestani believers to join in these efforts.
The Akkin live in Dagestan, a land of war. Pray what Satan meant for evil (fighting), God will use for good to bring many people to humility and the saving work of Christ.


Scripture Prayers for the Akkin in Russia.


References

NCRP


Profile Source:   Joshua Project  
Other PDF Profile

People Name General Akkin
People Name in Country Akkin
Pronunciation ah-KEEN
Alternate Names
Population this Country 102,000
Population all Countries 102,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group Yes
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed 2
People ID 20318
ROP3 Code 116039
ROP25 Code 300173
ROP25 Name Akkin
Country Russia
Region Europe, Eastern and Eurasia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country North Caucasus mountain region   Source:  Field worker
Country Russia
Region Europe, Eastern and Eurasia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country North Caucasus mountain region.   Source:  Field worker
Map of Akkin in Russia Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
100.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Chechen (102,000 speakers)
Language Code che   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Akkin
Dialect Code 8723   Global Recordings Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Chechen (102,000 speakers)
Language Code che   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Akkin
Dialect Code 8723   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Chechen
Photo Source Vladimir Varfolomeev - Flickr  Creative Commons 
Map Source People Group location: Web research. Map geography: ESRI / GMI. Map design: Joshua Project.  
Profile Source Joshua Project 
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Learn more.



Joshua Project logo    Joshua Project    Copyright © 2024