Digor in Russia

The Digor have only been reported in Russia
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Other PDF Profile

Introduction / History

"I am Digor and I am Muslim. I am also Ossetian and I am also Russian." The Digor middle-aged man was reflecting on the many layers of his identity. Digor people live in southern Russia, mostly in the mountainous northwest section of the province of North Ossetia.
The Digor speak the Digor Ossetian language, the most ancient of the Ossetian branch of languages.


What Are Their Lives Like?

Sources report very little about the lifestyle of the Digor.


What Are Their Beliefs?

Most Digor Ossetians have practiced Islam since the 17th Century, whereas most other Ossetians identify as Russian Orthodox. Have any Muslim Digor people found their way to Jesus' saving grace? A handful have, in several cities of the Digor region in northwestern Ossetia.


What Are Their Needs?

The barriers are great. There is a Digor deep-seated, Muslim-based resistance to Jesus as Savior. Digor traditional ways are rooted in Islam and animism. They believe Christianity is for others, not them. Fortunately, there is a deep hunger for grace. Workers have translated the Bible and other resources into the Digor language. This will help reach the Digor with the gospel.


Prayer Points

Pray for workers to distribute the Bible and other resources to the Digor people.
Pray for new Digor believers to offer the grace of Jesus in Digor style to their friends.
Pray for men and women of peace in Digor towns and clans to be reached with the gospel and drawn to the savior.
Pray for the establishment of a viable, indigenous and reproducing Digor church.


Scripture Prayers for the Digor in Russia.


Profile Source:   Joshua Project  
Other PDF Profile

People Name General Digor
People Name in Country Digor
Alternate Names
Population this Country 102,000
Population all Countries 102,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group Yes
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed 2
People ID 20317
ROP3 Code 116038
ROP25 Code 302102
ROP25 Name Digor
Country Russia
Region Europe, Eastern and Eurasia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Severnaya Osetiya-Alaniya and Kabardino-Balkariya; north of Ossetic in Georgia.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Russia
Region Europe, Eastern and Eurasia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Severnaya Osetiya-Alaniya and Kabardino-Balkariya; north of Ossetic in Georgia..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Map of Digor in Russia Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.02 %)
0.02 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
99.98 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Ossetic (102,000 speakers)
Language Code oss   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Digor
Dialect Code 15357   Global Recordings Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Ossetic (102,000 speakers)
Language Code oss   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Digor
Dialect Code 15357   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Ossetic
Photo Source Anonymous 
Map Source People Group location: IMB. Map geography: ESRI / GMI. Map design: Joshua Project.  
Profile Source Joshua Project 
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Learn more.



Joshua Project logo    Joshua Project    Terms of Use    Privacy Policy    Copyright © 2024