Amorua, Wipiwe in Colombia

The Amorua, Wipiwe have only been reported in Colombia
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Amorua, Wipiwe in Colombia.


People Name General Amorua, Wipiwe
People Name in Country Amorua, Wipiwe
World Population 200
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 20298
ROP3 Code 108381
Country Colombia
Region America, Latin
Continent South America
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 41  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Arauca, Casanare, Guainía, Guaviare, Meta, and Vichada departments: plains region, border areas.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Colombia
Region America, Latin
Continent South America
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 41  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Arauca, Casanare, Guainía, Guaviare, Meta, and Vichada departments: plains region, border areas..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Guahibo (200 speakers)
Language Code guh   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Amorua
Dialect Code 10360   Global Recordings Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Guahibo (200 speakers)
Language Code guh   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Amorua
Dialect Code 10360   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Guahibo

Primary Language:  Guahibo

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1960-1968)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1982-2011)
Bible-Complete No
Bible-NT Audio Online
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Dios pejumelivaisibaxuto pejanalivaisibaxuto
Text / Printed Matter Online Bible text (Scripture Earth)
Primary Religion: Christianity
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 3.00 %)
70.00 %
Ethnic Religions
30.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Photo Source Anonymous 
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more