El Molo in Kenya

The El Molo have only been reported in Kenya
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the El Molo in Kenya.


People Name General El Molo
People Name in Country El Molo
Population this Country 1,100
Population all Countries 1,100
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 2
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 20203
ROP3 Code 102896
Country Kenya
Region Africa, East and Southern
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Isiolo, Marsabit, and Samburu counties: Lake Turkana east towards Marsabit.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Kenya
Region Africa, East and Southern
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Isiolo, Marsabit, and Samburu counties: Lake Turkana east towards Marsabit..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Samburu
Language Code saq   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 2
Secondary Languages
El Molo
Primary Language Samburu
Language Code saq   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 2
Secondary Languages
  El Molo
People Groups Speaking Samburu

Primary Language:  Samburu

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (2012–2015)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (2018)
Bible-Complete No
Bible-NT Audio Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching
Audio Recordings Online New Testament
Audio Recordings Online New Testament
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Samburu
Film / Video LUMO film of Gospels
Film / Video My Last Day video, anime
General Gospel resources links
Mobile App Download audio Bible app as APK file
Mobile App Download audio Bible app from Google Play Store
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Samburu
Text / Printed Matter Literacy primer for Samburu
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 2.00 %)
12.00 %
Ethnic Religions
88.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
60.0 %
Roman Catholic
40.0 %
Photo Source Jeff Nelson 
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more