Mane Balanta in Guinea-Bissau

The Balanta, Mane have only been reported in Guinea-Bissau
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

The Balanta people in Guinea-Bissau are related to other Balanta peoples and live side-by-side with them but have been introduced to Islam by the Mandinkas. They have their own Balanta Mane language and do not speak the related Balanta Kentohe language. In the towns they would understand and speak Creole and maybe some Kentohe, but in the villages they speak Balanta Mane. The Balanta people live in northern Guinea-Bissau and southern Senegal along the border with Guinea-Bissau.


What Are Their Lives Like?

They live a simple and poor lifestyle and raise cattle.


What Are Their Beliefs?

The overwhelming majority practice folk Islam. In Bisabur, Barro and Bijene there are larger groups of Roman Catholics. In southern Senegal there is a Balanta Mane church. A handful of mission agencies are working amongst them.


What Are Their Needs?

They need Scriptures or portions of Scriptures in Balanta Mane.


Prayer Points

* Scripture Prayers for the Balanta, Mane in Guinea-Bissau.

* Pray for those working amongst them to get a good grasp of the language and culture. * Pray for anointed sharing of God's Word that will lead to a movement to Christ. * Pray for the other Balanta believers to have a love, respect and readiness to share the gospel with them.


References

Titus Dima [email protected] https://www.britannica.com/topic/Balante


Profile Source:   Joshua Project  

People Name General Balanta, Mane
People Name in Country Balanta, Mane
Natural Name Mane Balanta
Population this Country 30,000
Population all Countries 30,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed 1
Alternate Names
People ID 20067
ROP3 Code 114616
Country Guinea-Bissau
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Villages of Ingore, Barro and Bijena, and in other parts of the country   Source:  Field worker
Country Guinea-Bissau
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Villages of Ingore, Barro and Bijena, and in other parts of the country.   Source:  Field worker

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Language Balanta-Kentohe
Language Code ble   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Mane
Dialect Code 1712   Global Recordings Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 2
Secondary Languages
Mandinka
Primary Language Balanta-Kentohe
Language Code ble   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Mane
Dialect Code 1712   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages 2
Secondary Languages
  Mandinka
People Groups Speaking Balanta-Kentohe

Primary Language:  Balanta-Kentohe

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1980-2012)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (2011)
Bible-Complete No
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Balanta-Kentohe
Text / Printed Matter Online Bible text (Scripture Earth)
Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.15 %)
0.30 %
Ethnic Religions
4.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
95.70 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
15.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
5.0 %
Protestant
20.0 %
Roman Catholic
60.0 %
Profile Source Joshua Project  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Avatar

Welcome. I’m a virtual assistant and will try to answer questions about Joshua Project, unreached people groups, the Great Commission and more. How can I help you?

For further help try our FAQ, Definitions or Contact Us pages.