San Diu in Vietnam

The San Diu have only been reported in Vietnam
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

The San Diu of Vietnam speak a Chinese Guandong dialect that belongs to the Sino Tibetan language. They are supposed to have come from Guandong in China to Vietnam about three or four hundred years ago.

The San Diu live mainly in Vietnam’s Quang Ninh Province.


What Are Their Lives Like?

The San Diu grow rice and maize in dry fields. They mostly eat rice. They live in cottages in villages. Every village has an elected leader to look after them.

People need the approval of their parents before they get married. They have rituals for both marriages and funerals.

When the San Diu build a house, others come to help. The owner of a house invites an elder to bring fire, seeds and a lime pot to the home.

The San Diu use the lunar calendar. They love to sing. There is an opportunity for missionaries who like singing to make friends with them and perhaps introduce worship music.


What Are Their Beliefs?

The San Diu have festivals where they worship ancestors, the shaman and the kitchen god. They use an incense bowl to worship the dead. They also worship earth spirits.


What Are Their Needs?

The San Diu need to put their trust in the God of Creation rather than spirits that have no power to help them.


Prayer Points

Pray that the leaders of the San Diu will come to salvation and lead others among them to Jesus Christ.

Pray for a spiritual hunger that will lead the San Diu people to the foot of the cross.

Pray for an unstoppable movement to Christ among the San Diu people.


Scripture Prayers for the San Diu in Vietnam.


References

http://vietnam-culture.blogspot.co.uk/search/label/Sandiu%20ethnic%20group


Profile Source:   Joshua Project  

People Name General San Diu
People Name in Country San Diu
Population this Country 186,000
Population all Countries 186,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 2  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed 4
Alternate Names
People ID 20050
ROP3 Code 108601
Country Vietnam
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 19  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Bac Giang, Bac Kan, Cao Bang, Ha Giang, Hoa Binh, Lai Chau, Lang Son, Lao Cai, Phu Tho, Quang Ninh, Son La, Thai Nguyen, Thanh Hoa, Tuyen Quang, Vinh Phuc, and Yen Bai provinces, scattered settlements in northern regions; Dac Lak province south.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Vietnam
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 19  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Bac Giang, Bac Kan, Cao Bang, Ha Giang, Hoa Binh, Lai Chau, Lang Son, Lao Cai, Phu Tho, Quang Ninh, Son La, Thai Nguyen, Thanh Hoa, Tuyen Quang, Vinh Phuc, and Yen Bai provinces, scattered settlements in northern regions; Dac Lak province south..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Map of San Diu in Vietnam Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Iu Mien (186,000 speakers)
Language Code ium   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Iu Mien (186,000 speakers)
Language Code ium   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Iu Mien

Primary Language:  Iu Mien

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1932-1996)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1975-1991)
Bible-Complete Yes  (2007-2008)
Bible-NT Audio Online
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching
Audio Recordings Online New Testament
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Iu Mien
General Gospel resources links
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Iu Mien
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Iu Mien
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Iu Mien
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Iu Mien
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.01 %)
0.50 %
Ethnic Religions
99.50 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
5.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
15.0 %
Roman Catholic
80.0 %
Photo Source Copyrighted © 2022  The Peoples of Vietnam, Asia Harvest  All rights reserved.  Used with permission
Map Source People Group location: IMB. Map geography: ESRI / GMI. Map design: Joshua Project.  
Profile Source Joshua Project  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more