Teke Laali in Congo, Republic of the

The Teke Laali have only been reported in Congo, Republic of the
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Teke Laali in Congo, Republic of the.


People Name General Teke Laali
People Name in Country Teke Laali
World Population 3,700
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 19792
ROP3 Code 115382
Country Congo, Republic of the
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Lékoumou department: south of Komono.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Congo, Republic of the
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Lékoumou department: south of Komono..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Teke-Laali (3,700 speakers)
Language Code lli   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Teke-Laali (3,700 speakers)
Language Code lli   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Teke-Laali

Primary Language:  Teke-Laali

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Needed

Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Christianity
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 12.00 %)
95.00 %
Ethnic Religions
5.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more

Avatar

Welcome. I’m a virtual assistant and will try to answer questions about Joshua Project, unreached people groups, the Great Commission and more. How can I help you?

For further help try our FAQ, Definitions or Contact Us pages.