Leboni, Rampi in Indonesia

The Leboni, Rampi have only been reported in Indonesia
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Leboni, Rampi in Indonesia.


Additional Info
Pray for Sulawesi
People Name General Leboni, Rampi
People Name in Country Leboni, Rampi
Population this Country 12,000
Population all Countries 12,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 6  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 19774
ROP3 Code 115417
Country Indonesia
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 47  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Sulawesi Selatan Province, Luwu Utara regency, Rampi district, 6 isolated mountain villages; also scattered in Sabbang, Limbong, Wotu, and Mangkutana districts; into Sulawesi Tengah Province, border area southwest of Lake Poso.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Indonesia
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 47  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Sulawesi Selatan Province, Luwu Utara regency, Rampi district, 6 isolated mountain villages; also scattered in Sabbang, Limbong, Wotu, and Mangkutana districts; into Sulawesi Tengah Province, border area southwest of Lake Poso..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Rampi (12,000 speakers)
Language Code lje   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Rampi (12,000 speakers)
Language Code lje   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Rampi

Primary Language:  Rampi

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (2011)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (2017)
Bible-Complete No
Bible-NT Audio Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Rampi
Film / Video LUMO film of Gospels
Text / Printed Matter Online Bible text (Scripture Earth)
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 5.00 %)
85.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
13.00 %
Non-Religious
2.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
10.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
80.0 %
Roman Catholic
10.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Avatar

Welcome. I’m a virtual assistant and will try to answer questions about Joshua Project, unreached people groups, the Great Commission and more. How can I help you?

For further help try our FAQ, Definitions or Contact Us pages.