Waima in Papua New Guinea

The Waima have only been reported in Papua New Guinea
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

Hill country surrounds the coastal homeland of the Waima people. Hacking away the overgrowth, families plant gardens that supply most of their vegetables. Practiced Waima hunters find plenty of game in the verdant jungles. Sometimes they hunt wallabies to earn extra cash. They also catch fish to trade for cooking bananas and other staples their families enjoy.

Higher in the hills, more aggressive people hide in the jungles. Waima speakers and other coastal people groups maintain a tenuous distance from these potentially threatening neighbors. Robberies and other criminal activities nearby have made the "lowlanders" rather reluctant to embrace strangers.

Christianity came to the Waima area in the late 19th century, but without the mother tongue Scriptures. People misunderstood the message of Christ, but they embraced the physical improvements, the cargo, that the Christian workers brought. That left churches fighting a strong undertow of "cargo cult" beliefs and they are eager to have the whole Bible in their own language.

Scripture in the mother tongue will counter error with the living Truth. It will generate freedom from fear of spirits and release those bound to empty ritual. God's Word in the Waima language will reveal the deception behind the power of traditional practices and cargo-related beliefs, giving Christians courage to lay them aside.


Prayer Points

Scripture Prayers for the Waima in Papua New Guinea.


Profile Source:   Anonymous  

People Name General Waima
People Name in Country Waima
Alternate Names
Population this Country 20,000
Population all Countries 20,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
People ID 19642
ROP3 Code 115312
ROP25 Code 308672
ROP25 Name Waima
Country Papua New Guinea
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Central province: Bereina district, Hall Sound shores between Yule island and mainland, northwest of Port Moresby.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Papua New Guinea
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Central province: Bereina district, Hall Sound shores between Yule island and mainland, northwest of Port Moresby..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Religion: Christianity
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 17.00 %)
99.00 %
Ethnic Religions
1.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Waima (20,000 speakers)
Language Code rro   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Waima (20,000 speakers)
Language Code rro   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Waima
Photo Source Joe Poha Aihi Neree 
Map Source Anonymous  
Profile Source Anonymous 
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Learn more.



Joshua Project logo    Joshua Project    Copyright © 2024