Akan-Akyem in Ghana

The Akan-Akyem have only been reported in Ghana
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Akan-Akyem in Ghana.


People Name General Akan-Akyem
People Name in Country Akan-Akyem
Population this Country 1,077,000
Population all Countries 1,077,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 5  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 19600
ROP3 Code 114917
Country Ghana
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Widespread.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Ghana
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Widespread..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Language Akan (1,077,000 speakers)
Language Code aka   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Akan (1,077,000 speakers)
Language Code aka   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Akan
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 21.00 %)
91.00 %
Ethnic Religions
2.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
7.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
35.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
35.0 %
Roman Catholic
30.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more