Eastern Xwla Gbe in Benin

The Eastern Xwla Gbe have only been reported in Benin
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Gbe, Eastern Xwla in Benin.


People Name General Gbe, Eastern Xwla
People Name in Country Gbe, Eastern Xwla
Natural Name Eastern Xwla Gbe
Alternate Names
Population this Country 166,000
Population all Countries 166,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
People ID 19585
ROP3 Code 115106
ROP25 Code 302625
ROP25 Name Gbe
Country Benin
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Southeast coast, Ouémé department: Seme-Kpodji commune east of Cotonou; westward into Atlantique department: south shore, Lake Nokwe; Littoral department: east Cotonou.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Benin
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Southeast coast, Ouémé department: Seme-Kpodji commune east of Cotonou; westward into Atlantique department: south shore, Lake Nokwe; Littoral department: east Cotonou..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 3.00 %)
8.00 %
Ethnic Religions
92.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Gbe, Eastern Xwla (166,000 speakers)
Language Code gbx   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Gbe, Eastern Xwla (166,000 speakers)
Language Code gbx   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Gbe, Eastern Xwla

Primary Language:  Gbe, Eastern Xwla

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Started

Resource Type Resource Name Source
None reported  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Learn more.



Joshua Project logo    Joshua Project    Copyright © 2024