Southern One in Papua New Guinea

The Southern One have only been reported in Papua New Guinea
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the One, Southern in Papua New Guinea.


People Name General One, Southern
People Name in Country One, Southern
Natural Name Southern One
Alternate Names
Population this Country 400
Population all Countries 400
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
People ID 19563
ROP3 Code 115304
ROP25 Code 306328
ROP25 Name One
Country Papua New Guinea
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Sandaun province: Lumi district, West Waipei division, Karantu, Koiniri, Parara, Romei, and Wolwale villages between east Bewani and west Torricelli ranges.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Papua New Guinea
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Sandaun province: Lumi district, West Waipei division, Karantu, Koiniri, Parara, Romei, and Wolwale villages between east Bewani and west Torricelli ranges..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Religion: Christianity
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 24.00 %)
100.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language One, Southern (400 speakers)
Language Code osu   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language One, Southern (400 speakers)
Language Code osu   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking One, Southern

Primary Language:  One, Southern

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (2013)
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name Source
None reported  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Learn more.



Joshua Project logo    Joshua Project    Terms of Use    Privacy Policy    Copyright © 2024