Waema in Papua New Guinea

The Waema have only been reported in Papua New Guinea
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Waema in Papua New Guinea.


People Name General Waema
People Name in Country Waema
Population this Country 1,800
Population all Countries 1,800
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 19562
ROP3 Code 115310
Country Papua New Guinea
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Milne Bay province: Alotau district, Huhu local government area, Giligili estates to Turnbull war memorial, Milne Bay area north up to East Cape coastal range.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Papua New Guinea
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Milne Bay province: Alotau district, Huhu local government area, Giligili estates to Turnbull war memorial, Milne Bay area north up to East Cape coastal range..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Language Wa'ema (1,800 speakers)
Language Code wag   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Waema
Dialect Code 18094   Global Recordings Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Wa'ema (1,800 speakers)
Language Code wag   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Waema
Dialect Code 18094   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Wa'ema

Primary Language:  Wa'ema

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Needed

Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Anglican
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 26.00 %)
86.00 %
Ethnic Religions
14.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
70.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
15.0 %
Roman Catholic
15.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Avatar

Welcome. I’m a virtual assistant and will try to answer questions about Joshua Project, unreached people groups, the Great Commission and more. How can I help you?

For further help try our FAQ, Definitions or Contact Us pages.