Dela-Oenale in Indonesia

The Dela-Oenale have only been reported in Indonesia
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Expanded PDF Profile

Introduction / History

The Dela people live in Indonesia, an island nation in Asia that has been troubled by political and religious unrest for the last several years. The Dela are one of several language groups that live together on the small island of Rote in well-defined areas established by historic kings. The Dela live at the western extremity of the complex dialect chain, which extends down the island.

One of the Dela people’s basic foods is a sweet, milky drink, nirah, that comes from a special variety of lontar palm. The people tap the palm during the five months of dry season each year, drinking the nirah directly and also making it into sugar.

The people grow gardens during the wet season, catch fish, and raise pigs, goats, sheep and water buffalo.

They use horses for transportation, and have begun to grow and sell seaweed, used in food and cosmetic products.


What Are Their Beliefs?

Traders introduced the people of Rote to Christianity in the 1700s. Impressed by the Christian religion, three rulers went to the larger, more populated island of Java to investigate it further. There they became Christians. When they returned to their island, they brought a copy of the Bible, written in the trade language. They set up schools and taught people to read. Soon Christianity spread throughout the island. The Dela people are proud of their faith and their churches but still do not have God’s Word in their own language. Pastors use the Indonesian language Bible in services.


Prayer Points

* Scripture Prayers for the Dela-Oenale in Indonesia.


Profile Source:   Anonymous  
Expanded PDF Profile

People Name General Dela-Oenale
People Name in Country Dela-Oenale
World Population 9,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 19536
ROP3 Code 115075
Country Indonesia
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 49  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Nusa Tenggara Timur Province; Rote island west coast, Dela and Oe Nale domains.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Indonesia
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 49  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Nusa Tenggara Timur Province; Rote island west coast, Dela and Oe Nale domains..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Language Dela-Oenale (9,000 speakers)
Language Code row   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Dela-Oenale (9,000 speakers)
Language Code row   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Dela-Oenale

Primary Language:  Dela-Oenale

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes
Bible-New Testament Yes  (2016)
Bible-Complete No
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 4.00 %)
55.00 %
Ethnic Religions
45.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
10.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
80.0 %
Roman Catholic
10.0 %
Map Source Anonymous  
Profile Source Anonymous  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more

Avatar

Welcome. I’m a virtual assistant and will try to answer questions about Joshua Project, unreached people groups, the Great Commission and more. How can I help you?

For further help try our FAQ, Definitions or Contact Us pages.