Mansaka in Philippines

The Mansaka have only been reported in Philippines
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

The Mansaka are a subgroup of the Mandaya. Mansaka means “people of the clearings.” They live on Mindanao, a Muslim island in the southern Philippines.

The Mansaka people have intermarried with other ethnic groups through the centuries. From 3000-500BC they intermarried with Indonesian settlers and the Malays between 300-200BC. The Chinese came in the 1400s, so there was even more intermarriage.


What Are Their Lives Like?

The Mansaka are famous for their tie-dye cloth, silver products and bead work. They also do metal work.

They make their living through slash-and-burn agriculture, growing bananas, rice and root vegetables for their food. They also fish and hunt to make sure they have enough meat. The Mansaka grow cash crops such as coffee and hemp. Their livelihood is in jeopardy because logging and mining companies are taking their land.


What Are Their Beliefs?

Though they have a Christian presence, the Mansaka are mainly animistic. Their society has a religious role known as a baylan, who is usually female. The baylan is both a healer and a priestess. They gain that role by being called by the spirits. The baylan has a special relationship with the supreme god, Magbabaya.


What Are Their Needs?

Through their long history the Mansaka people have been displaced many times. They have not had adequate education or medical care. Their culture continues to erode.


Prayer Points

Pray for the Holy Spirit to draw the Mansaka people into the blessings of belonging to Jesus Christ.

Pray for Mansaka disciples to make more disciples.

Pray for the Lord to bless them with an abundant harvest, demonstrating his goodness and power.


Scripture Prayers for the Mansaka in Philippines.


References

https://www.csueastbay.edu/museum/virtual-museum/the-philippines/peoples/mansaka.html

https://www.yodisphere.com/2022/09/Mansaka-Tribe-Culture-Traditions.html

https://maptia.com/jacobmaentz/stories/the-mansaka-tribe-of-compostela-valley

https://www.hawaii.edu/cps/fieldwork-report-on-the-mansaka-of-davao/


Profile Source:   Joshua Project  

People Name General Mansaka
People Name in Country Mansaka
Alternate Names
Population this Country 91,000
Population all Countries 91,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 2
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 6  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
People ID 19520
ROP3 Code 106279
ROP25 Code 305102
ROP25 Name Mandaya
Country Philippines
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Mindanao, Davao Oriental Province, west Baganga municipality; then into central west Compostela Valley Province; continuing south back into Davao Oriental Province, as far south as Pujada Bay.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Philippines
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Mindanao, Davao Oriental Province, west Baganga municipality; then into central west Compostela Valley Province; continuing south back into Davao Oriental Province, as far south as Pujada Bay..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 1.50 %)
6.00 %
Ethnic Religions
94.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Mansaka (91,000 speakers)
Language Code msk   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Mansaka (91,000 speakers)
Language Code msk   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Mansaka

Primary Language:  Mansaka

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1959-1968)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1975)
Bible-Complete No
YouVersion NT (www.bible.com) Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name Source
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching Global Recordings Network
General Scripture Earth Gospel resources links Scripture Earth
General YouVersion Bible versions in text and/or audio YouVersion Bibles
Mobile App Android Bible app direct APK download SIL
Mobile App Android Bible app: Mansaka YouVersion Bibles
Mobile App iOS Bible app direct APK download SIL
Mobile App iOS Bible app: Mansaka YouVersion Bibles
Text / Printed Matter Download scripture in this language eBible.org
Photo Source Anonymous 
Map Source Mark Stevens  
Profile Source Joshua Project 
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Learn more.



Joshua Project logo    Joshua Project    Copyright © 2024