Manasir in Sudan

The Manasir have only been reported in Sudan
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction

The Manasir people are one of many Afro-Arab tribes of Northern Sudan. They consider themselves Arabs who originally migrated from the Arabian Peninsula. Research suggests that the Manasir community is an amalgamation of indigenous mostly Nubian groups, descendants of emigrating Arabs, and tribal minorities. Most Manasir have tribal marks, which are cuts on the cheek. They pursue small scale agriculture in the immediate vicinity of the Nile.


Ministry Obstacles

Sudan is a difficult land for outsiders to enter and work. Conditions are often harsh and difficult.


Outreach Ideas

Christian workers need to help care for the material and physical needs of the Manasir tribe, being genuinely concerned for their needs.


Prayer Focus

There may be no followers of Jesus presently among the Manasir, but pray for those that the Lord will soon lead to himself. Pray they will be patient with each other, bearing with one another in love. Pray for the Manasir people to be delivered from fear of "Christendom" and to embrace God's blessing through his Word for their families and friends. Pray for peace for Sudan, and for the Manasir tribe to have means to care for their families. Pray the parents will make schooling for their children a priority, and that schools will be available.


Scripture Prayers for the Manasir in Sudan.


Profile Source:   Joshua Project  

People Name General Manasir
People Name in Country Manasir
Population this Country 75,000
Population all Countries 75,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group Yes
Pioneer Workers Needed 2
Alternate Names
People ID 19487
ROP3 Code 115264
Country Sudan
Region Africa, East and Southern
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 13  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Primarily north   Source:  Ethnologue 2010
Country Sudan
Region Africa, East and Southern
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 13  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Primarily north.   Source:  Ethnologue 2010
Primary Language Arabic, Sudanese Spoken (75,000 speakers)
Language Code apd   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Arabic, Sudanese Spoken (75,000 speakers)
Language Code apd   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Arabic, Sudanese Spoken

Primary Language:  Arabic, Sudanese Spoken

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1927-1964)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1978)
Bible-Complete No
Bible-NT Audio Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Arabic Bibles Online
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Film / Video Indigitube.tv Video / Animation
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Arabic, Sudanese Spoken
Film / Video LUMO film of Gospels
Film / Video The Prophets' Story
Mobile App Download audio Bible app as APK file from FCBH
Mobile App Download audio Bible app from Google Play Store
Text / Printed Matter Online Bible text (Scripture Earth)
Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
100.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Photo Source David Haberlah 
Map Source Bryan Nicholson / cartoMission  
Profile Source Joshua Project  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Avatar

Welcome. I’m a virtual assistant and will try to answer questions about Joshua Project, unreached people groups, the Great Commission and more. How can I help you?

For further help try our FAQ, Definitions or Contact Us pages.