Bonkeng in Cameroon

The Bonkeng have only been reported in Cameroon
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Bonkeng in Cameroon.


People Name General Bonkeng
People Name in Country Bonkeng
Population this Country 5,600
Population all Countries 5,600
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 19337
ROP3 Code 115054
Country Cameroon
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 44  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Littoral region: Moungo division, Loum subdivision.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Cameroon
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 44  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Littoral region: Moungo division, Loum subdivision..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Language Bonkeng (5,600 speakers)
Language Code bvg   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Bonkeng (5,600 speakers)
Language Code bvg   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Bonkeng

Primary Language:  Bonkeng

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Needed

Resource Type Resource Name Source
None reported  
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 4.00 %)
40.00 %
Ethnic Religions
60.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
2.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
7.0 %
Protestant
23.0 %
Roman Catholic
68.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more