Ede Nago, Kura in Benin

The Ede Nago, Kura have only been reported in Benin
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Ede Nago, Kura in Benin.


People Name General Ede Nago, Kura
People Name in Country Ede Nago, Kura
Population this Country 45,000
Population all Countries 45,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 2
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 19318
ROP3 Code 115090
Country Benin
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Donga department: Bassila commune; on Togo border. Aledjo Koura area.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Benin
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Donga department: Bassila commune; on Togo border. Aledjo Koura area..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Ede Nago, Kura (45,000 speakers)
Language Code nqk   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Ede Nago, Kura (45,000 speakers)
Language Code nqk   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Ede Nago, Kura

Primary Language:  Ede Nago, Kura

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Needed

Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 1.50 %)
10.00 %
Ethnic Religions
20.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
70.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
19.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
1.0 %
Protestant
15.0 %
Roman Catholic
65.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Avatar

Welcome. I’m a virtual assistant and will try to answer questions about Joshua Project, unreached people groups, the Great Commission and more. How can I help you?

For further help try our FAQ, Definitions or Contact Us pages.