Anca in Nigeria

The Anca have only been reported in Nigeria
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

The Anca are a small group of agricultural people who live in northeastern Nigeria. The adults speak their language of Anca, which is an endangered language. Young people often speak Hausa or English. No Christian resources currently are available in Anca. Many resources are available in Hausa including the complete Bible and the JESUS Film.


Where Are they Located?

The Anca are small indigenous people who are found in Sardauna LGA of Taraba State, in northeastern Nigeria near the Cameroon border.


What Are Their Lives Like?

The Anca live in a rural villages surrounded by their farmland. They live much like their ancestors have for hundreds of years. They have some things in common with the nearby Manta people of Cameroon.

Most people groups in rural Nigeria like the Anca enjoy music, story telling and dance as a form of entertainment and communication. These art forms are very meaningful in rural Nigeria. Those who want to take the gospel to the Anca people should find ways to communicate using these art forms.

The Anca grow maize, rice, millet, beans, melons, and yams. They also raise goats and cattle for their milk, meat and hides. Village elders settle legal disputes and deal with outsiders.


What Are Their Beliefs?

Ethnic religion is the religious worldview of the Anca people. That means that they depend on the spirit world for their daily needs. They often use charms and amulets to help them deal with spiritual forces that they can’t control. The Anca believe that spirits inhabit the objects of nature such as animals, tree, rocks, rivers, mountains, and the sky. If these evil spirits are not appeased, they can bring disaster upon the community. The Anca live in fear of the evil spirits that they believe live around their world.


What Are Their Needs?

The Anca people need adequate rain for their crops and their livestock so they can live lives free of want and poverty. They need medical care and good schools that will help the next generation to thrive in a rapidly changing world.

The Anca people need the blessings of the Risen Christ, who has conquered death, and will give them abundant life if they are willing to accept His guidance. They need the gift of faith in Jesus Christ, who alone is the judge of all mankind. Jesus will separate the sheep from the goats on Judgment Day.


Prayer Points

* Scripture Prayers for the Anca in Nigeria.

* Pray for the Anca culture to be renewed and enhanced by a work of the Holy Spirit and shaped into a God-centered and God-honoring mold.
* Pray for the Holy Spirit to move among Anca family and community leaders to seek His face and enjoy His blessings.
* Pray for the Lord to thrust out workers who will be compelled to nurture a disciple making movement among the Anca people.
* Pray that soon the Anca people will have faith that will lead them to live honorable lives that will draw others to the Savior.


References

Nigeria Evangelical Missions Association (NEMA)


Profile Source:   Keith Carey  

People Name General Anca
People Name in Country Anca
World Population 400
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed 1
Alternate Names
People ID 19304
ROP3 Code 115037
Country Nigeria
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 12  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Taraba state: Sardauna LGA, Antere, Nca village.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Nigeria
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 12  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Taraba state: Sardauna LGA, Antere, Nca village..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map
Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Anca (400 speakers)
Language Code acb   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Anca (400 speakers)
Language Code acb   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Anca

Primary Language:  Anca

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Needed

Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.08 %)
0.15 %
Ethnic Religions
99.85 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Profile Source Keith Carey  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more

Avatar

Welcome. I’m a virtual assistant and will try to answer questions about Joshua Project, unreached people groups, the Great Commission and more. How can I help you?

For further help try our FAQ, Definitions or Contact Us pages.