Alorese in Indonesia

The Alorese have only been reported in Indonesia
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Alorese in Indonesia.


People Name General Alorese
People Name in Country Alorese
Alternate Names
Population this Country 43,000
Population all Countries 43,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
People ID 19290
ROP3 Code 115034
ROP25 Code 300218
ROP25 Name Alorese
Country Indonesia
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 42  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Nusa Tenggara Timur Province, coastal Bird’s Head of Alor, pockets along north Pantar and adjacent islands.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Indonesia
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 42  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Nusa Tenggara Timur Province, coastal Bird’s Head of Alor, pockets along north Pantar and adjacent islands..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 4.00 %)
14.00 %
Ethnic Religions
14.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
72.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Alor (43,000 speakers)
Language Code aol   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Alor (43,000 speakers)
Language Code aol   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Alor

Primary Language:  Alor

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Started

Resource Type Resource Name Source
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching Global Recordings Network
General Language Learning Phrasebook They Need the Bible
Map Source Joshua Project / Global Mapping International  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Learn more.



Joshua Project logo    Joshua Project    Copyright © 2024