Adonara in Indonesia

The Adonara have only been reported in Indonesia
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Adonara in Indonesia.


People Name General Adonara
People Name in Country Adonara
World Population 114,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 19289
ROP3 Code 115032
Country Indonesia
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 30  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Nusa Tenggara Timur Province, Adonara and east Solor islands, between Flores and Lembata islands.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Indonesia
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 30  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Nusa Tenggara Timur Province, Adonara and east Solor islands, between Flores and Lembata islands..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Language Adonara (114,000 speakers)
Language Code adr   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Adonara (114,000 speakers)
Language Code adr   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Adonara

Primary Language:  Adonara

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Needed

Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 6.00 %)
70.00 %
Ethnic Religions
15.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
15.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
10.0 %
Roman Catholic
90.0 %
Map Source Joshua Project / Global Mapping International  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more