Pwo Western Karen in Myanmar (Burma)

The Pwo Western Karen have only been reported in Myanmar (Burma)
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

The Western Pwo Karen live in Myanmar, in the Irrawaddy Delta region. Mostly they are rural rice farmers. There are many Buddhists as well as Christians. Generally, the Buddhists continue to practice traditional Karen religion, that is, making sacrifices to various spirits.

Burmese culture and language has a significant influence among Western Pwo Karen. Some Western Pwo Karen have even given up their language in favor of Burmese, while maintaining their Karen identity. Many Western Pwo Karen were affected by the devastation of Cyclone Nargis in 2008.

Through Pwo Karen survey work, we found that the Bible we called the "Western" Pwo Karen Bible was actually translated for Eastern and Western, and likely was more suitable to Eastern than Western. This information comes from Womack (2005) and Eastern Pwo Karen interviewees. The reason that this translation is today known as the "Western" Pwo Karen Bible is that the Western Pwo Karen converted in larger numbers and use this Bible more. However, the Eastern Pwo Karen Christians do use this Bible as well and consider it to be their own language. Therefore, we now know that the Eastern Pwo Karen have their "own" Bible.


Prayer Points

Scripture Prayers for the Karen, Pwo Western in Myanmar (Burma).


Profile Source:   Anonymous  

People Name General Karen, Pwo Western
People Name in Country Karen, Pwo Western
Natural Name Pwo Western Karen
Alternate Names
Population this Country 211,000
Population all Countries 211,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 4  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
People ID 19212
ROP3 Code 114923
ROP25 Code 303732
ROP25 Name Karen
Country Myanmar (Burma)
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 17  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Ayeyarwady: Einmeh, Maubin, Pathein, Twante, others; Bago: including Kyonpyaw and Hinthada towns; Yangon: Twante.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Myanmar (Burma)
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 17  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Ayeyarwady: Einmeh, Maubin, Pathein, Twante, others; Bago: including Kyonpyaw and Hinthada towns; Yangon: Twante..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Religion: Christianity
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
38.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 18.00 %)
42.00 %
Ethnic Religions
20.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Karen, Pwo Western (211,000 speakers)
Language Code pwo   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Karen, Pwo Western (211,000 speakers)
Language Code pwo   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Karen, Pwo Western

Primary Language:  Karen, Pwo Western

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1845-1867)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1860)
Bible-Complete Yes  (1883-1926)
YouVersion NT (www.bible.com) Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name Source
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching Global Recordings Network
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio Jesus Film Project
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Karen, Pwo Western Jesus Film Project
General Scripture Earth Gospel resources links Scripture Earth
General YouVersion Bible versions in text and/or audio YouVersion Bibles
Mobile App Android Bible app: Karen, Pwo Western YouVersion Bibles
Mobile App iOS Bible app: Karen, Pwo Western YouVersion Bibles
Photo Source (Representative photo)
Peggy Marco - Pixabay 
Map Source Anonymous  
Profile Source Anonymous 
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Learn more.



Joshua Project logo    Joshua Project    Copyright © 2024