Basaa, Cameroon in Cameroon

The Basaa, Cameroon have only been reported in Cameroon
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Basaa, Cameroon in Cameroon.


People Name General Basaa, Cameroon
People Name in Country Basaa, Cameroon
Population this Country 468,000
Population all Countries 468,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 19155
ROP3 Code 115045
Country Cameroon
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 44  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Littoral region: Nkam and Sanaga-Maritime divisions; Centre region: spread throughout Nyong-and-Kéllé division; South region: Océan division; West region: Menoua division.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Cameroon
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 44  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Littoral region: Nkam and Sanaga-Maritime divisions; Centre region: spread throughout Nyong-and-Kéllé division; South region: Océan division; West region: Menoua division..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Language Basaa (468,000 speakers)
Language Code bas   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Nyamtam
Dialect Code 7811   Global Recordings Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Basaa (468,000 speakers)
Language Code bas   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Nyamtam
Dialect Code 7811   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Basaa

Primary Language:  Basaa

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1922-1967)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1939-1967)
Bible-Complete Yes  (1969)
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name Source
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching Global Recordings Network
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Basaa Jesus Film Project
General Gospel resources links Scripture Earth
Text / Printed Matter Topical Scripture booklets and Bible studies World Missionary Press
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 13.00 %)
73.00 %
Ethnic Religions
24.50 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
2.50 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
5.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
40.0 %
Protestant
45.0 %
Roman Catholic
10.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more