Kaxixo in Brazil

The Kaxixo have only been reported in Brazil
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

It's the classic case of government power against "an invisible people." The Kaxixo are indeed a small group of people who live in the Amazon Basin. The Brazilian government claims that they do not exist, but they do.

The Kaxixo are a tribe located mainly in Martinho Campos as well as in the Brazilian state of Minas Gerais. This region is about halfway between Rio de Janeiro and the capital of Brasilia in the rainforest.


What Are Their Lives Like?

Over the past decades, the Kaxixo adopted Portuguese as their primary language. Many Christian resources are available in Portuguese including a complete Bible and the JESUS Film.

Most Kaxixo work in agriculture and as domestic servants for wealthy landholders. The Kaxixo do not own their own land. The Kaxixo people have been seeking recognition of their rights as an indigenous group over the past decades. Local landholders have opposed them because it would give this tribe more leverage with the local farm owners for whom they work. It is the old political story. Often indigenous people get caught in the struggle for power and control of valuable natural resources. The landowners are able to afford expensive lawyers and contribute money to the campaigns of local elected officials. This gives them a major advantage over the Kaxixo people in the courts.

As the Kaxixo began speaking Portuguese, they lost many of their ancient traditions and culture. Many have blended into the majority Brazilian Portuguese speaking population.


What Are Their Beliefs?

Almost all the Kaxixo retain their folk religion. Only a tiny fraction claim to be followers of Christ. Folk religion often involves animistic beliefs. Animists believe that spirits inhabit the objects of nature such as trees, rivers, rocks, animals, and the sky. Theses spirits must be appeased by prayers, offerings and rituals or they can bring disaster. The Kaxixo live in constant fear of these spirits. The village shaman is one of the most important leaders in the community. He gives out charms and amulets to protect the villagers from the evil spirits.


What Are Their Needs?

The Kaxixo would benefit by lawyers helping them in their legal struggles against the landholders. The Kaxixo need to learn literacy and new job skills. Most of all the Kaxixo need to hear and receive the good news of Jesus Christ. He alone can forgive their sins and free them from their fear of evil spirits.


Prayer Points

Pray for the Lord to provide for the physical and spiritual needs of the Kaxixo as a testimony of His power and love.

Pray that the Kaxixo people will have a spiritual hunger that will open their hearts to the Lord.

Pray for workers who are driving by the love and boldness of the Holy Spirit to go to the Kaxixo and tell them about Jesus.

Pray for a movement to Christ among the Kaxixo people to begin this decade.

Pray for a just settlement for the legal issues surrounding the Kaxixo and their land claims.


Scripture Prayers for the Kaxixo in Brazil.


Profile Source:   Joshua Project  

Additional Info
Global Prayer Digest: 2010-05-27
Global Prayer Digest: 2014-05-10
People Name General Kaxixo
People Name in Country Kaxixo
Population this Country 300
Population all Countries 300
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed 1
Alternate Names
People ID 19133
ROP3 Code 114985
Country Brazil
Region America, Latin
Continent South America
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Country Brazil
Region America, Latin
Continent South America
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Portuguese (300 speakers)
Language Code por   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Portuguese (300 speakers)
Language Code por   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Portuguese

Primary Language:  Portuguese

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1505-2004)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1681-2004)
Bible-Complete Yes  (1751-2017)
Bible-NT Audio Online
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching
Audio Recordings Online New Testament
Audio Recordings Online New Testament
Audio Recordings Online New Testament
Audio Recordings Online New Testament
Audio Recordings Online New Testament
Audio Recordings Online New Testament
Audio Recordings Online New Testament
Audio Recordings Online New Testament
Audio Recordings Online New Testament
Audio Recordings Online New Testament
Audio Recordings Oral Bible stories
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio
Film / Video God's Story video
Film / Video Jesus film: view in Portuguese
Film / Video Love letter to you from scripture
Film / Video LUMO film of Gospels
Film / Video Magdalena video
Film / Video My Last Day video, anime
Film / Video Rivka video
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 1.00 %)
2.00 %
Ethnic Religions
98.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
0.0 %
Roman Catholic
100.0 %
Photo Source Anonymous 
Profile Source Joshua Project  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more