Kwambi in Namibia

The Kwambi have only been reported in Namibia
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Kwambi in Namibia.


People Name General Kwambi
People Name in Country Kwambi
Alternate Names
Population this Country 42,000
Population all Countries 42,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
People ID 19087
ROP3 Code 105515
ROP25 Code 304474
ROP25 Name Kwambi
Country Namibia
Region Africa, East and Southern
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Oshana region; Omusati and Ohangwena regions bordering Oshana; southwest Oshikoto region.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Namibia
Region Africa, East and Southern
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Oshana region; Omusati and Ohangwena regions bordering Oshana; southwest Oshikoto region..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Religion: Christianity
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 3.00 %)
80.00 %
Ethnic Religions
20.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Kwambi (42,000 speakers)
Language Code kwm   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Kwambi (42,000 speakers)
Language Code kwm   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Kwambi

Primary Language:  Kwambi

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1951)
Bible-Complete No
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name Source
None reported  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Learn more.



Joshua Project logo    Joshua Project    Copyright © 2024