Meru in Kenya

The Meru have only been reported in Kenya
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Meru in Kenya.


People Name General Meru
People Name in Country Meru
Population this Country 2,543,000
Population all Countries 2,543,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 5  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 19083
ROP3 Code 115347
Country Kenya
Region Africa, East and Southern
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Meru and Isiolo counties: northeast of Mount Kenya; Laikipia county: north bank, Ewaso Ngiro river, west of Archer’s Point.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Kenya
Region Africa, East and Southern
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Meru and Isiolo counties: northeast of Mount Kenya; Laikipia county: north bank, Ewaso Ngiro river, west of Archer’s Point..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Kimiiru (2,543,000 speakers)
Language Code mer   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Meru
Dialect Code 20887   Global Recordings Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Kimiiru (2,543,000 speakers)
Language Code mer   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Meru
Dialect Code 20887   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Kimiiru

Primary Language:  Kimiiru

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1921-1955)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1952-1988)
Bible-Complete Yes  (1964-2011)
Bible-NT Audio Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching
Audio Recordings Online New Testament
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Kimiiru
Film / Video LUMO film of Gospels
General Gospel resources links
Mobile App Download audio Bible app as APK file
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Kimiiru
Text / Printed Matter Literacy primer for Kimiiru
Text / Printed Matter Topical Scripture booklets and Bible studies
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 59.82 %)
97.00 %
Ethnic Religions
1.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
1.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
1.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
20.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
50.0 %
Roman Catholic
30.0 %
Photo Source Anonymous 
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more