Kami in Tanzania

The Kami have only been reported in Tanzania
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

The Kami people live in rural Morogoro District on rolling hills and mountain slopes mixed with the neighboring Luguru or Rugulu people.


What Are Their Lives Like?

The Kami live in areas where there is an active aqua culture (commercial fish farms) program run by the Tanzanian government and a Swedish development group. They grow tobacco in this area. There is a new effort to replace this with commercial duck and chicken (poultry) farms. There appears to be an interest in adult literacy and primary schools in this area. One school has developed a "green" charcoal made out of vegetable waste which is helping to counter the deforestation of the area caused by the need for fuel sources. This group appears ready for the Scriptures in their own language which the Harveys hope to facilitate in partnership with the other groups focusing on the Kami.


What Are Their Beliefs?

This highly Islamized group is beginning to see a breakthrough through the cooperative efforts of Asbury United Methodist Church of Tulsa, OK, the Evangelical Lutherans' Ngerengere District, and Brad and Tammie Harvey with Pioneer Bible Translators. The Tulsa church also has teams in the area.


What Are Their Needs?

The Kami people need adequate drinking water and good medical clinics in their part of Tanzania.


Prayer Points

Pray for a major move of the Holy Spirit to sweep through every Kami family in Tanzania.
Pray that the Kami people will have a spiritual hunger that will open their hearts to the King of kings.
Pray for workers who are driven by the love and boldness of the Holy Spirit.


Scripture Prayers for the Kami in Tanzania.


Profile Source:   Joshua Project  

People Name General Kami
People Name in Country Kami
Pronunciation KAH-mee
Alternate Names
Population this Country 37,000
Population all Countries 37,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed 1
People ID 19067
ROP3 Code 114977
ROP25 Code 303600
ROP25 Name Kami (Tanzania)
Country Tanzania
Region Africa, East and Southern
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Morogoro region: Morogoro rural and Kilosa districts, north and northeast of Morogoro; Pwani region.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Tanzania
Region Africa, East and Southern
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Morogoro region: Morogoro rural and Kilosa districts, north and northeast of Morogoro; Pwani region..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Map of Kami in Tanzania
Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.58 %)
0.58 %
Ethnic Religions
3.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
96.42 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Kami (Tanzania) (37,000 speakers)
Language Code kcu   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Kami (Tanzania) (37,000 speakers)
Language Code kcu   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Kami (Tanzania)

Primary Language:  Kami (Tanzania)

Bible Translation Status:  Unspecified

Resource Type Resource Name Source
None reported  
Photo Source Erik Laursen, New Covenant Missions 
Map Source People Group location: IMB. Map geography: ESRI / GMI. Map design: Joshua Project.  
Profile Source Joshua Project 
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Learn more.



Joshua Project logo    Joshua Project    Copyright © 2024