Keenge, Beembe in Congo, Republic of the

The Keenge, Beembe have only been reported in Congo, Republic of the
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Keenge, Beembe in Congo, Republic of the.


People Name General Keenge, Beembe
People Name in Country Keenge, Beembe
Population this Country 138,000
Population all Countries 138,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 19056
ROP3 Code 114856
Country Congo, Republic of the
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Bouenza department: Mouyondzi and Mabgombo districts, Sibiti and Kingoué; Pool department: northwest of Brazzaville.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Congo, Republic of the
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Bouenza department: Mouyondzi and Mabgombo districts, Sibiti and Kingoué; Pool department: northwest of Brazzaville..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 3.00 %)
74.80 %
Ethnic Religions
25.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.20 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Beembe (138,000 speakers)
Language Code beq   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Beembe (138,000 speakers)
Language Code beq   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Beembe

Primary Language:  Beembe

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes
Bible-New Testament Yes  (2013-2014)
Bible-Complete No
Bible-NT Audio Online
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name Source
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching Global Recordings Network
Audio Recordings Online New Testament Faith Comes by Hearing
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio Jesus Film Project
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Beembe Jesus Film Project
Film / Video LUMO film of Gospels Bible Media Group/LUMO
Film / Video World Christian Videos World Christian Videos
General Gospel resources links Scripture Earth
Mobile App Download audio Bible app as APK file Faith Comes by Hearing
Mobile App Download audio Bible app from Google Play Store Faith Comes by Hearing
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Beembe YouVersion Bibles
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more