Boko, Iboko in Congo, Democratic Republic of

The Boko, Iboko have only been reported in Congo, Democratic Republic of
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Boko, Iboko in Congo, Democratic Republic of.


People Name General Boko, Iboko
People Name in Country Boko, Iboko
Population this Country 38,000
Population all Countries 38,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 19018
ROP3 Code 114946
Country Congo, Democratic Republic of
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 40  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Equateur province: on Congo river upstream from Mbandaka.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Congo, Democratic Republic of
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 40  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Equateur province: on Congo river upstream from Mbandaka..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Language Boko
Language Code bkp   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 2
Secondary Languages
Boko
Primary Language Boko
Language Code bkp   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 2
Secondary Languages
  Boko
People Groups Speaking Boko

Primary Language:  Boko

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Needed

Resource Type Resource Name Source
None reported  
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 4.00 %)
98.00 %
Ethnic Religions
2.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
15.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
5.0 %
Protestant
5.0 %
Roman Catholic
75.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more