Koro in Côte d'Ivoire

The Koro, Koro Jula have only been reported in Côte d'Ivoire
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

The Koro People are cousins of the Jula people and can trace their history back to the Holy Jihad of the 15th century. One of the oldest living chiefs relates the story of how a war scattered the people from the ethnic center of the Jula people in Kong, Ivory Coast. They are located about 150 km west by northwest of Bouake, Ivory Coast.


What Are Their Lives Like?

They are principally farmers growing a variety of crops including manioc, potatoes, corn, rice, cotton, cashews, and millet. It is a polygamous society meaning that a man can have more than one wife. The chief and a council of elders make decisions for the village.


What Are Their Beliefs?

They are Folk Muslims who practice a syncretistic form of Islam laced with traditional religion.


What Are Their Needs?

Their principal needs are being able to market their crops, medical, dental, and water needs.


Prayer Points

* Scripture Prayers for the Koro, Koro Jula in Côte d'Ivoire.

Pray that the Koro people will have a spiritual hunger that will open their hearts to the King of kings. Pray for workers who are driven by the love and boldness of the Holy Spirit to go to them. Pray for a Disciple Making Movement among them to begin this decade.


References

Amye Hook [email protected] http://www.globalprayerdigest.org/issue/day/2012/02/18


Profile Source:   Joshua Project  

Additional Info
Global Prayer Digest: 2012-02-18
People Name General Koro, Koro Jula
People Name in Country Koro, Koro Jula
Natural Name Koro
Population this Country 65,000
Population all Countries 65,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 2  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed 1
Alternate Names
People ID 19011
ROP3 Code 114932
Country Côte d'Ivoire
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Woroba District, Mankono department, Tiéningboué subprefecture.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Côte d'Ivoire
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Woroba District, Mankono department, Tiéningboué subprefecture..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Map of Koro, Koro Jula in Côte d'Ivoire Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Koro
Language Code kfo   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 2
Secondary Languages
Mbre
Primary Language Koro
Language Code kfo   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 2
Secondary Languages
  Mbre
People Groups Speaking Koro

Primary Language:  Koro

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Needed

Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.10 %)
0.50 %
Ethnic Religions
5.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
94.50 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
70.0 %
Roman Catholic
30.0 %
Photo Source Anonymous 
Map Source People Group location: IMB. Map geography: ESRI / GMI. Map design: Joshua Project.  
Profile Source Joshua Project  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Avatar

Welcome. I’m a virtual assistant and will try to answer questions about Joshua Project, unreached people groups, the Great Commission and more. How can I help you?

For further help try our FAQ, Definitions or Contact Us pages.