Santa Lucia Monteverde Mixteco in Mexico

The Mixteco, Santa Lucia Monteverde have only been reported in Mexico
Population
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Mixteco, Santa Lucia Monteverde in Mexico.


Additional Info
Global Prayer Digest: 2015-05-18
People Name General Mixteco, Santa Lucia Monteverde
People Name in Country Mixteco, Santa Lucia Monteverde
Natural Name Santa Lucia Monteverde Mixteco
Pronunciation SAHN-tah loo-SEE-ah mohn-teh-VEHR-day meeks-TEH-koh
Population this Country 7,100
Population all Countries 7,100
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 3
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 19003
ROP3 Code 114902
Country Mexico
Region America, Latin
Continent North America
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 37  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Oaxaca state: Putla district, mostly Agua del Toro and Ocotlán.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Mexico
Region America, Latin
Continent North America
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 37  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Oaxaca state: Putla district, mostly Agua del Toro and Ocotlán..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Language Mixtec, Santa Lucia Monteverde (7,100 speakers)
Language Code mdv   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Mixtec, Santa Lucia Monteverde (7,100 speakers)
Language Code mdv   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Mixtec, Santa Lucia Monteverde

Primary Language:  Mixtec, Santa Lucia Monteverde

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (2009-2012)
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Bible-NT Audio Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Online Scripture (Talking Bibles)
Film / Video LUMO film of Gospels
Text / Printed Matter Online Bible text (Scripture Earth)
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 1.00 %)
95.00 %
Ethnic Religions
2.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
3.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
40.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
10.0 %
Roman Catholic
50.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Avatar

Welcome. I’m a virtual assistant and will try to answer questions about Joshua Project, unreached people groups, the Great Commission and more. How can I help you?

For further help try our FAQ, Definitions or Contact Us pages.