Central Ojibwa in Canada

The Central Ojibwa have only been reported in Canada
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Ojibwa, Central in Canada.


People Name General Ojibwa, Central
People Name in Country Ojibwa, Central
Natural Name Central Ojibwa
Alternate Names
Population this Country 9,300
Population all Countries 9,300
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
People ID 18984
ROP3 Code 114922
ROP25 Code 306289
ROP25 Name Ojibwa
Country Canada
Region America, North and Caribbean
Continent North America
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Ontario province: Lake Nipigon west to Lake Nipissing east.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Canada
Region America, North and Caribbean
Continent North America
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Ontario province: Lake Nipigon west to Lake Nipissing east..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Religion: Christianity
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
Unknown
Christianity  (Evangelical 4.00 %)
60.00 %
Ethnic Religions
40.00 %
Hinduism
Unknown
Islam
Unknown
Non-Religious
Unknown
Other / Small
Unknown
Unknown
Unknown
Primary Language Ojibwa, Central (9,300 speakers)
Language Code ojc   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Ojibwa, Central (9,300 speakers)
Language Code ojc   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Ojibwa, Central

Primary Language:  Ojibwa, Central

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Needed

Resource Type Resource Name Source
None reported  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Learn more.



Joshua Project logo    Joshua Project    Terms of Use    Privacy Policy    Copyright © 2024