Bualkhaw Chin in Myanmar (Burma)

The Bualkhaw Chin have only been reported in Myanmar (Burma)
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Chin, Bualkhaw in Myanmar (Burma).



Chin State

Source:  Asia Harvest      Download

People Name General Chin, Bualkhaw
People Name in Country Chin, Bualkhaw
Natural Name Bualkhaw Chin
Alternate Names
Population this Country 15,000
Population all Countries 15,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
People ID 18965
ROP3 Code 115064
ROP25 Code 301732
ROP25 Name Chin
Country Myanmar (Burma)
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 17  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Chin State, Falam township, north of Falam town.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Myanmar (Burma)
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 17  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Chin State, Falam township, north of Falam town..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Religion: Christianity
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
Unknown
Christianity  (Evangelical 60.00 %)
90.00 %
Ethnic Religions
10.00 %
Hinduism
Unknown
Islam
Unknown
Non-Religious
Unknown
Other / Small
Unknown
Unknown
Unknown
Primary Language Chin, Bualkhaw (15,000 speakers)
Language Code cbl   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Chin, Bualkhaw (15,000 speakers)
Language Code cbl   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Chin, Bualkhaw

Primary Language:  Chin, Bualkhaw

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (2009)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (2010-2012)
Bible-Complete Yes  (2022)
FCBH NT (www.bible.is) Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name Source
General Faith Comes By Hearing - Bible in text or audio or video Faith Comes by Hearing
General Scripture Earth Gospel resources links Scripture Earth
Video Source Asia Harvest
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Learn more.



Joshua Project logo    Joshua Project    Terms of Use    Privacy Policy    Copyright © 2024