Umayamnon Manobo in Philippines

The Umayamnon Manobo have only been reported in Philippines
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

This ethnic group has been in existence as far back as memory can recall. In relatively modern time, what we can remember is that, the leader and hero of this tribe is Datu Manhurayan, whose great great grandson was Datu Sangku-an, Teodoro Lipuhan Perino. Datu Sangku-an passed away in 2008 and the current Datu of the tribe is Datu Sangku-an's second son Jemuel Madrid Perino.


Where Are they Located?

Within the headwaters of Pulangi River in Bukidnon Province and Umayam River in Agusan del Sur.


What Are Their Lives Like?

They live very ordinary lives, mostly dependent on below-subsistence level upland farming, fishing from the river, and gathering of non-timber natural resources.


What Are Their Beliefs?

Some are still practicing the traditional customs and beliefs. They believe in the existence of the Almighty Super Natural being who created everything and controls everything. Some have been made Christians through American and Filipino missionaries.


What Are Their Needs?

Their existence and survival are being threatened in their ancestral domain by the migrants and some other sub-tribes of Bukidnon and Agusan del Sur. Besides, they need appropriate livelihood projects for daily needs. They live far below the poverty line.


Prayer Points

Pray for protection of the family from death threats for standing their ground in keeping and protecting their ancestral domain.


Scripture Prayers for the Manobo, Umayamnon in Philippines.


Profile Source:   Anonymous  

People Name General Manobo, Umayamnon
People Name in Country Manobo, Umayamnon
Natural Name Umayamnon Manobo
Alternate Names
Population this Country 7,800
Population all Countries 7,800
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed 1
People ID 18945
ROP3 Code 115483
ROP25 Code 305155
ROP25 Name Manobo
Country Philippines
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Caraga region: Agusan del Norte province west; Agusan del Sur province, west area southeast of Lake Buluan; Surigao del Norte province south tip, inland; Surigao del Sur province southwest of Lanuza peninsula to Lianga bay; Davao region: Compostela Valley and Davao del Norte provinces’ north borders; Davao Oriental province scattered; Northern Mindanao region: Bukidnon province, scattered.   Source:  Ethnologue 2017
Country Philippines
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Caraga region: Agusan del Norte province west; Agusan del Sur province, west area southeast of Lake Buluan; Surigao del Norte province south tip, inland; Surigao del Sur province southwest of Lanuza peninsula to Lianga bay; Davao region: Compostela Valley and Davao del Norte provinces’ north borders; Davao Oriental province scattered; Northern Mindanao region: Bukidnon province, scattered..   Source:  Ethnologue 2017
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.50 %)
3.00 %
Ethnic Religions
97.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Manobo, Agusan (7,800 speakers)
Language Code msm   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Umayam
Dialect Code 20747   Global Recordings Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Manobo, Agusan (7,800 speakers)
Language Code msm   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Umayam
Dialect Code 20747   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Manobo, Agusan
Photo Source OMF International 
Map Source Bryan Nicholson / cartoMission  
Profile Source Anonymous 
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Learn more.



Joshua Project logo    Joshua Project    Terms of Use    Privacy Policy    Copyright © 2024