Red Gelao in Vietnam

The Gelao, Red have only been reported in Vietnam
This people group’s population is unknown or estimated to be extremely small. This people group may have assimilated into larger surrounding groups and may no longer be recognizable as a distinct group. To ensure every people group is represented, Joshua Project includes unknown and very small population people groups until on-site research determines they do not exist. More info at Small People Group Policy.
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Gelao, Red in Vietnam.


People Name General Gelao, Red
People Name in Country Gelao, Red
Natural Name Red Gelao
Pronunciation Ger-laow
Population this Country 200
Population all Countries 200
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group Yes
Pioneer Workers Needed 1
Alternate Names
People ID 18940
ROP3 Code 115108
Country Vietnam
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 19  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Ha Giang province: Yen Minh district.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Vietnam
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 19  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Ha Giang province: Yen Minh district..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Chinese, Mandarin
Language Code cmn   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 2
Secondary Languages
Gelao, Red
Primary Language Chinese, Mandarin
Language Code cmn   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 2
Secondary Languages
  Gelao, Red
People Groups Speaking Chinese, Mandarin

Primary Language:  Chinese, Mandarin

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1864-1986)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1857-1981)
Bible-Complete Yes  (1874-2018)
Bible-NT Audio Online
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching
Audio Recordings Christ for the Nations
Audio Recordings Online New Testament
Audio Recordings Online New Testament
Audio Recordings Online New Testament
Audio Recordings Online New Testament
Audio Recordings Online New Testament
Audio Recordings Online New Testament
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio
Film / Video Creation to Christ
Film / Video God's Story video
Film / Video Indigitube.tv Video / Animation
Film / Video Jesus film: view in Mandarin Chinese
Film / Video Love letter to you from scripture
Film / Video LUMO film of Gospels
Film / Video Magdalena video
Film / Video My Last Day video, anime
Film / Video Story of Jesus for Children
Film / Video The Hope Video
Film / Video The Prophets' Story
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
100.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more