Aeka in Papua New Guinea

The Aeka have only been reported in Papua New Guinea
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

The Aeka people live in 28 villages and hamlets in the low-lying land around the Kumusi and Ope Rivers. Most of the area is covered with rainforest and sago swamp, though some land by the road is cultivated for growing oil palm. Some families own oil palm blocks and earn money by selling the fruit to an oil palm processing company.


What Are Their Lives Like?

People mostly eat taro, bananas and sago, which they grow and harvest themselves. They also keep pigs, which may grow to be very large.

The small nation of Papua New Guinea has more languages being used than any other country in the world—more than 800. It is one of the most rural nations with only 18 percent of the people living in cities. It is one of the world's least explored so that here are many plants and animals waiting to be discovered.


What Are Their Beliefs?

The Anglican Church was the first mission to evangelize the Aeka area, in the late 1930s. All Aeka people would say that they are Christians, although most do not regularly attend church. A cargo cult is active in Oro Province, and some Aeka people are members of the cult. The cargo cult involves ancestor worship for material benefit, which people often mix with traditional and Christian beliefs.


What Are Their Needs?

A retired Anglican priest is trying to translate church materials into Aeka, his mother tongue. Most people do not speak a language other than Akea well so cannot understand the Bible well in another language.


Prayer Points

Scripture Prayers for the Aeka in Papua New Guinea.


Profile Source:   Anonymous  

People Name General Aeka
People Name in Country Aeka
Alternate Names
Population this Country 5,800
Population all Countries 5,800
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 5  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
People ID 18930
ROP3 Code 100082
ROP25 Code 300061
ROP25 Name Aeka
Country Papua New Guinea
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Oro province: Sohe district, Tamata rural LLG.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Papua New Guinea
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Oro province: Sohe district, Tamata rural LLG..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Religion: Christianity
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 15.00 %)
86.00 %
Ethnic Religions
14.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Aeka (5,800 speakers)
Language Code aez   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Aeka (5,800 speakers)
Language Code aez   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Aeka

Primary Language:  Aeka

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Needed

Resource Type Resource Name Source
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching Global Recordings Network
Map Source Anonymous  
Profile Source Anonymous 
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Learn more.



Joshua Project logo    Joshua Project    Terms of Use    Privacy Policy    Copyright © 2024