Tachoni Luhya in Kenya

The Luhya, Tachoni have only been reported in Kenya
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Luhya, Tachoni in Kenya.


People Name General Luhya, Tachoni
People Name in Country Luhya, Tachoni
Natural Name Tachoni Luhya
Population this Country 90,000
Population all Countries 90,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 18898
ROP3 Code 114851
Country Kenya
Region Africa, East and Southern
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 49  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Bungoma, Kakamega, and Trans Nzoia counties: south of Kitale.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Kenya
Region Africa, East and Southern
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 49  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Bungoma, Kakamega, and Trans Nzoia counties: south of Kitale..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Language Lutachoni (90,000 speakers)
Language Code lts   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Lutachoni (90,000 speakers)
Language Code lts   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Lutachoni

Primary Language:  Lutachoni

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (2018)
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Lutachoni
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 47.00 %)
85.00 %
Ethnic Religions
10.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
5.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
20.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
50.0 %
Roman Catholic
30.0 %
Map Source Anonymous  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Avatar

Welcome. I’m a virtual assistant and will try to answer questions about Joshua Project, unreached people groups, the Great Commission and more. How can I help you?

For further help try our FAQ, Definitions or Contact Us pages.