Lomon in Sudan

The Lomon have only been reported in Sudan
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Lomon in Sudan.


Additional Info
Global Prayer Digest: 2008-01-19
People Name General Lomon
People Name in Country Lomon
Population this Country 17,000
Population all Countries 17,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed 1
Alternate Names
People ID 18841
ROP3 Code 114644
Country Sudan
Region Africa, East and Southern
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 13  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Janub Kurdufan state: Limon hills, Toromathan, To’ri, and Canya’ru villages.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Sudan
Region Africa, East and Southern
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 13  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Janub Kurdufan state: Limon hills, Toromathan, To’ri, and Canya’ru villages..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Language Lumun (17,000 speakers)
Language Code lmd   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Lumun (17,000 speakers)
Language Code lmd   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Lumun

Primary Language:  Lumun

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1998-2011)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (2019)
Bible-Complete No
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name Source
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching Global Recordings Network
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Lumun Jesus Film Project
Film / Video My Last Day video, anime Jesus Film Project
General Gospel resources links Scripture Earth
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Lumun YouVersion Bibles
Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.40 %)
2.00 %
Ethnic Religions
8.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
90.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Map Source Joshua Project / Global Mapping International  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more