Kabwa in Tanzania

The Kabwa have only been reported in Tanzania
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Kabwa in Tanzania.


People Name General Kabwa
People Name in Country Kabwa
Alternate Names
Population this Country 23,000
Population all Countries 23,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 2
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 4  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
People ID 18825
ROP3 Code 114609
ROP25 Code 303445
ROP25 Name Kabwa
Country Tanzania
Region Africa, East and Southern
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Mara region: Musoma rural district, Makongoro division, Bukabwa ward.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Tanzania
Region Africa, East and Southern
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Mara region: Musoma rural district, Makongoro division, Bukabwa ward..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 1.00 %)
10.00 %
Ethnic Religions
90.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Kabwa (23,000 speakers)
Language Code cwa   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Kabwa (23,000 speakers)
Language Code cwa   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Kabwa

Primary Language:  Kabwa

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (2009-2016)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (2022)
Bible-Complete No
FCBH NT (www.bible.is) Online
YouVersion NT (www.bible.com) Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name Source
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Kabwa Jesus Film Project
Film / Video LUMO film of Gospels Bible Media Group/LUMO
General Faith Comes By Hearing - Bible in text or audio or video Faith Comes by Hearing
General Gospel resources links Scripture Earth
General YouVersion Bible versions in text and/or audio YouVersion Bibles
Mobile App Android Bible app: Kabwa YouVersion Bibles
Mobile App iOS Bible app: Kabwa YouVersion Bibles
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Learn more.